Monday, June 18, 2007
[…] Monday, June 18, 2007

UDDL Repeal In Florida

Dear Friends and Colleagues;
Attached some background info regarding the UDDL status in Florida:
======================================================================================
Section 627.629,Florida Statutes (2000), permits an insurance company to include the following exclusion in a health insurance contract "Intoxicants and Narcotics: The insurer will not be liable for any loss resulting from the insured being drunk or under the influence of any narcotic unless taken on the advice of a physician."A person is "drunk" when operating a motor vehicle if he or she has a blood alcohol level of .08 gram per alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood. See § 316.193, Fla. Stat. (2000).